Page Location: Home > Support > PC-DC Server > Topic
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
circ
rank 9
Posted:
Fri Jan 21, 2005 1:53 pm
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 117
Hi i was wondering whoever got the DC>PC thing working can you post here on these

1. What operation system did you use

2. What Modem card did you use (specification would help e.g 56k etc)

3. What Dreamcast Modem did you use 56k, 33k Pal, NTSC etc

4. What tutorial did you use? (link please)

5. What Web browser disk did you use?

6. Did you use any other hardware e.g. telephone equipment etc, software (apart from the tutorial info)

Any other information would be great thanks!!!

p.s. Lord Nikon you should make a Sticky of this with people posting in what they use and then we could get a result of what works and what doesnt.

Cheers
  _________________
XBOX LIVE GAMERTAG: CIRCUK

CONTACT ME VIA PM OR EMAIL IF YOU WANT TO TALK TO ME
segadreamcaster
rank 37
Posted:
Fri Jan 21, 2005 3:24 pm
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 811
Type: NTSC-U/C
OK, seriously running from memory here, but here we go:

1. Windows ME

2. conexant 56k voice/fax/data modem

3. 56k NTSC US modem, pretty sure PAL (33k) has never worked, wouldnt connect for me anyway and I tried 3 different ones...lol

4. The usual http://consolevision.com/members/mterlouw/

5. Ummm I know I got it working with dreamkey 3.0, and I think planetweb 3.0 as well...not totally sure though

6. When I did this I was using a cable service for broadband (still am) and was connecting directly through my cable modem, in order to get the dc to dial to the pc I had to first plug into the ordinarry phone line and make the number I was dialing on the DC to a long number such as "0000000000000000000000000000" so I had plenty of time to swap back to the PC modem, this gave the DC a power source and dial tone.

Other: It has been said before that many people have trouible when a router is installed, well I have not been able to use this mehtod of connecting since installing my linksys router so I have not tried it in a while.

I was only ever able to browse the net with this setup, I never went into the complicated area of setting up games that was just getting too complicated...lol

hope this was of some help

Cheers, Craig
  _________________
Game Names:

PSO = Ryo or SEGADCER
Q3A, Starlancer
Max Pool = Segadcer
4x4 Evo = Segadreamcaster

Visit the NEW Saturn netlink league www.saturnleague.com
circ
rank 9
Posted:
Fri Jan 21, 2005 3:45 pm
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 117
Cheers man thats good! if any other people that have done this please post like Craig did.
  _________________
XBOX LIVE GAMERTAG: CIRCUK

CONTACT ME VIA PM OR EMAIL IF YOU WANT TO TALK TO ME
Logan_GBA
rank 1
Posted:
Fri Jan 28, 2005 11:21 am
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 4
Type: NYSC-U
1. Linux/GNU (Debian)

2. USR 56K (I upgraded it's flash rom from 33K)

3. 56k NTSC US modem

4. Kinox Articles: How to use Dreamcast to connect with Linux http://www.kinox.org/articles/linuxdc.html

5. PlanetWeb 3.0 and XDP

6. two phone line/wires and a self-made "phone line simulator" to add 9v of power to the line, else the dreamcast modem would not work

see http://home.elp.rr.com/terlouw/Bugs.htm and look for "The line simulator solution for Dreamcast." for info on how to build one
 
Htbaa
rank 6
Posted:
Fri Jan 28, 2005 2:52 pm
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 49
This might be useful too: http://www.swcp.com/~jgentry/pers.html . How to set up a dial-in linux server. I'm going to try it myself next month and I'll be using a PAL modem.
  _________________
Htbaa

http://www.pcc-online.net
lordnikon
rank 86
Posted:
Fri Jan 28, 2005 10:32 pm
quote : #6
profile : pm
Posts: 5897
Type: NTSC-U/C
Great post circ, keep the info coming people. This survey helps a lot. Wink
  _________________
I'm already numero uno on Dark Helmet's hit list...
circ
rank 9
Posted:
Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:49 am
quote : #7
profile : pm
Posts: 117
No problem. Thats interesting about the phone simulator. I got it all set up when i did it but it coulding find like a tone down the 'phone line' it kept trying to ring ring etc i knew this was the problem because when i did it wrong First time it just wouldnt even attempt to connect. But in england we dont have 1 (or 2 cant remember) of the components and the shipping rate to buy one is loads (rip off) so thats why i gave up on it.
  _________________
XBOX LIVE GAMERTAG: CIRCUK

CONTACT ME VIA PM OR EMAIL IF YOU WANT TO TALK TO ME
Doomkiller
banned!
Posted:
Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:51 am
quote : #8
profile : pm
Posts: 197
I noticed how Logan_GBA used Linux. Would this be a better platform to try and get a dc<->pc working on or should i stick with trying it on a windows machine?

Last edited by Doomkiller on Sat Jan 29, 2005 4:25 pm; edited 1 time in total
 
SoldierBlade
rank 14
Posted:
Sat Jan 29, 2005 1:32 pm
quote : #9
profile : pm
Posts: 226
circ wrote:
Thats interesting about the phone simulator. I got it all set up when i did it but it coulding find like a tone down the 'phone line' it kept trying to ring ring etc


Thats why you either use the blind dial setting in PW or use a custom AT command in DK3/DP3 to blind dial. Blind dialing is when the modem ignores whether there is a dial tone or not.
  _________________
Signatures are lame...oops....
circ
rank 9
Posted:
Sat Jan 29, 2005 7:17 pm
quote : #10
profile : pm
Posts: 117
Yeah i did blind dial like the actual instructions gave.
  _________________
XBOX LIVE GAMERTAG: CIRCUK

CONTACT ME VIA PM OR EMAIL IF YOU WANT TO TALK TO ME
mcmonkey
rank 44
Posted:
Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:39 am
quote : #11
profile : pm
Posts: 1314
Type: PAL
can this be used only with games that are bba supported or can it be used by all online games?
  _________________
Pretty music wot i has made:
http://grandcanonicalensemble.bandcamp.com/
Logan_GBA
rank 1
Posted:
Sun Jan 30, 2005 11:33 am
quote : #12
profile : pm
Posts: 4
Type: NYSC-U
Doomkiller wrote:
I noticed how Logan_GBA used Linux. Would this be a better platform to try and get a dc<->pc working on or should i stick with trying it on a windows machine?


I'm using my linux system for 3 reasons

1st. It have the best uptime in my house
2nd. I can remotely make it pick up the "phone line", via SSH
3rd. it is the only PC in my house with a modem, heh Rolling Eyes
 
SEGA RPG FAN
rank 20
Posted:
Fri Feb 18, 2005 8:38 pm
quote : #13
profile : pm
Posts: 392
Type: NTSC-U/C
I'll try to be thorough here:

1. Windows 98

2. this guide: http://consolevision.com/members/mterlouw/

3. connexant 56k voice data fax modem (voice part is important)

4. Winroute lite 4.2.5 (couldn't get it to work in Pro)

5. Dreamkey 3.0, modified AT settings and added ATX3

6. I think I found which model dreamcast modem (NTSC 56K) works without line simulator: 670-14140A

7. DSL modem with all traffic mapped to my Linksys router. In the router I mapped ports 80 and 4000-4600 to the pc used as dial-up server.

8. In winroute I mapped all ports to the Dreamcast because that's all I'm using the computer for.

I think that's about everything, I hope this helps anyone who may be having trouble. I was able to play PSO using this setup but haven't tried any other games.

Last edited by SEGA RPG FAN on Sat Feb 19, 2005 3:48 pm; edited 2 times in total
 
Htbaa
rank 6
Posted:
Sat Feb 19, 2005 5:54 am
quote : #14
profile : pm
Posts: 49
Hmm yes I think it's also a big DC modem issue. I have a PAL modem and can't get it to work. I'm thinking on buying me a 56k modem. Thanks for the model number Smile. I have the setup, it just isn't working. Windows XP doesn't see any incoming connections.

Edit: Is the modem on lik-sang a modem with the same model number? http://www.lik-sang.com/info.php?category=29&products_id=4437&
  _________________
Htbaa

http://www.pcc-online.net
SEGA RPG FAN
rank 20
Posted:
Sat Feb 19, 2005 4:00 pm
quote : #15
profile : pm
Posts: 392
Type: NTSC-U/C
Quote:
Is the modem on lik-sang a modem with the same model number? http://www.lik-sang.com/info.php?category=29&products_id=4437&


I'm not sure about that.

THE MODEL NUMBER DIFFERENCE IS FOUND ON THE CAUTION STICKER ABOVE THE PART THAT CONNECTS TO THE DC. The only difference between newer and older modems I have found is that the newer modems have a "B" instead of an "A" in the model.

The model number listed on the smaller sticker that can be seen when plugged into the DC is identical for all modems (new and old) that I have seen.
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > Support > PC-DC Server > Topic
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next